Privacy Policy

1.INTRODUCTION

1.1 Nestia Pte. Ltd. (hereafter "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding your personal data on our websites and mobile applications (collectively, our “Platform”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our users and customers (hereafter "you" or "your") in accordance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

1.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Platform without further notice to you. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when posted. Your continued use of the Platform will constitute your acceptance and agreement to the revised Privacy Policy.

1.3 To use the bus alarm function, please change your settings to always allow location access. The acquired information will only be used for the bus alarm function and will not be uploaded to our server. At the same time, Nestia will also strict abide by relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal information and will not provide your personal information to any third-party platforms.

2.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through account registration, property submission, completion of forms, emails, messaging, inquiries and requests, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the personal data to us in your use of our Platform. The types of personal data that we collect from you may include your name, email address, residential address, phone number and financial information.

2.2 When you use our Platform, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

2.3 Certain functions of our Platform, such as the bus alarm function, require location access to perform properly. To enjoy the full use of such functions, please change the settings on your device to always allow location access for our Platform. The acquired location information will only be used for these functions and will not be uploaded to our server or shared with others.

2.4 If you have registered to use our Platform as a property salesperson, you agree to provide us with your Council for Estate Agencies (CEA) licence number. You agree that we may disclose your full name, CEA licence number, profile image, and contact particulars on the Platform.

2.5 We will seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data.

3.PURPOSES OF USE

3.1 The personal data that you provide may be collected and used by us, and may be processed, for any or all of the following purposes:

4.DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We may disclose your personal data:

4.2 If any disclosure involves the transfer of your personal data outside of Singapore, we will provide a standard of protection for your personal data that is comparable to what is required under the PDPA.

4.3 You acknowledge that your user name, profile image, contact particulars, and other information that you provide on your public profile for the Platform may be viewed by other users of the Platform. We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users of the Platform.

4.4 We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

4.5 We may share statistical non-personally identifiable information about our Platform's users with third parties.

5. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

5.1 You may opt out of receiving marketing information from us by opting out of notifications from our Platform or by following the instructions on how to unsubscribe in emails that you receive from us.

5.2 If you wish for us to discontinue the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, you may write to us at contact@nestia.com. In general, we may take up to 10 business days to process your request. Please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing the Platform and/or our goods and services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 You may access and correct your personal data with us at any time by accessing your account for the Platform.

6.1 Alternatively, you may write to us at contact@nestia.com to inform us of your access / correction request. If you choose this method, please note:

7. SECURITY

7.1 To safeguard your personal data against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, modification and other similar risks, we will store all the personal information you provide on our secured servers, and will use appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to protect your personal data. All information you provide to or receive from us will be encrypted.

7.2 You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk. While security cannot be guaranteed, we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. However, we do not assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties who are due to factors that are beyond our control.

8. THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Platform contains links to other platforms and sites which are operated by third parties with different data protection practices. We encourage you to read the data protection policies of these other platforms and sites. We have no control over personal data which you choose to submit or receive from these third parties.

9. CONTACT US

You may contact our data protection officer at contact@nestia.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our Privacy Policy or data protection practices.

Last Modified: Feb 9, 2021